STATISTICS

Statistics and figures are essential for recognizing and interpreting developments within the automotive industry in Germany, Europe and the world. Our tables and diagrams make these data clearly comprehensible. Depending on the topic, the publications can be downloaded free of charge or ordered online for a fee.

1. World automobile production of German manufacturers

 20142015Change in %
Passenger Cars
Total14,942,55415,143,4061.3
Mini573,306506,617-11.6
Small1,803,8271,907,1985.7
Compact5,355,5695,163,720-3.6
Medium2,517,6882,768,60510.0
Upper Medium980,368946,393-3.5
Luxury271,079228,662-15.6
Off-Road2,435,9132,665,8109.4
Sports Car167,712172,4662.8
Utilities294,204272,334-7.4
Mini Van187,911252,89434.6
Large Van349,249249,126-28.7
Other5,7289,58167.3
Domestic production
Total5,604,0265,708,1381.9
Mini58,69355,354-5.7
Small409,594427,9814.5
Compact1,632,2161,718,6325.3
Medium1,274,6551,193,366-6.4
Upper Medium617,991600,021-2.9
Luxury255,939214,352-16.2
Off-Road835,173956,56714.5
Sports Car147,408133,249-9.6
Utilities84,56185,1410.7
Mini-Van100,154182,14481.9
Large Van181,914131,910-27.5
Other5,7289,42164.5
Production abroad
Total9,338,5289,435,2681.0
Mini514,613451,263-12.3
Small1,394,2331,479,2176.1
Compact3,723,3533,445,088-7.5
Medium1,243,0331,575,23926.7
Upper Medium362,377346,372-4.4
Luxury15,14014,310-5.5
Off-Road1,600,7401,709,2436.8
Sports Car20,30439,21793.1
Utilities209,643187,193-10.7
Mini-Van87,75770,750-19,4
Large Van167,335117,216-30.0
Other-160-

Commercial vehicles*)

Total


CV up to 6t GVW Domestic production303,522325,2267.2
*) Data regarding production abroad of light CV is not listed.

2. Domestic production of passenger cars by German manufacturers (1957-2015)

YearTotal numberChange in %
19571,040,188142
19581,306,85425.6
19591,503,42415.0
19601,816,77920.8
19611,903,9754.8
19622,109,16610.8
19632,414,10714.5
19642,650,1839.8
19652,733,7323.2
19662,830,0503.5
19672,295,714-18.9
19682,862,18624.7
19693,312,53915.7
19703,527,8646.5
19713,696,7794.8
19723,521,540-4.7
19733,649,8803.6
19742,839,596-22.2
19752,907,8192.4
19763,546,90022.0
19773,790,5446.9
19783,890,1762.6
19793,932,5561.1
19803,520,934-10.5
19813,577,8071.6
19823,761,4365.1
19833,877,6413.1
19843,790,164-2.3
19854,166,6869.9
19864,310,8283.5
19874,373,6291.5
19884,346,283-0.6
19894,563,6735.0
19904,660,6572.1
19914,676,6660.3
19924,863,7214.0
19933,794,491-22.0
19944,093,6857.9
19954,360,2356.5
19964,539,5834.1
19974,678,0223.0
19985,348,11514.3
19995,309,524-0.7
20005,131,918-3.3
20015,301,1893.3
20025,123,238-3.4
20035,145,4030.4
20045,192,1010.9
20055,350,1873.0
20065,398,5080.9
20075,709,1395.8
20085,532,030-3.1
20094,964,523-10.3
20105,552,40911.8
20115,871,9185.8
20125,388,459-3.7
20135,439,9041.0
20145,604,0263.0
20155,708,1381.9

3. World Automotive Production

3.1. Passenger cars

 20142015*)Change in %
Europe17,883,57718,499,9673.4
EU15,445,74416,489,3446.8
of which:


Germany5,604,0265,708,1381.9
France1,527,8811,619,5546.0
Italy401,317663,13965.2
Spain1,898,3072,218,98016.9
United Kingdom1,528,1481,587,6773.9
Nafta **)16,946,60217,433,6602.9
of which: USA11,371,38611,777,1423.6
Mercosur **)3,570,3262,860,560-19.9
of which: Brazil2,973,4842,333,903-21.5
Asia36,708,91037,667,3772.6
of which:


China18,628,96619,999,7937.4
Japan8,227,0707,830,722-5.4
Rest of the world2,250,0002,240,402-0.4
Total77,359,41578,701,9661.7

3.2 Commercial vehicles


20142015*)Change in %
EuropeN.V.N.V.-
EUN.V.N.V.-
of which:


GermanyN.V.N.V.-
FranceN.V.N.V.-
Italy296,547335,51013.1
Spain504,626514,2211.9
United Kingdom70,73194,73033.9
Nafta476,264515,3788.2
of which: USA289,316322,95311.6
Mercosur193,389102,586-47.0
of which: Brazil172,90295,560-44.7
Asia9,320,4428,749,966-6.1
of which:


China5,102,6344,503,533-11.7
Japan1,497,4881,447,516-3.3
Rest of the worldN.V.N.V.-
TotalN.V.N.V.-

3.3 Total


20142015*)Change in %
EuropeN.V.N.V.-
EUN.V.N.V.-
of which:


GermanyN.V.N.V.-
FranceN.V.N.V.-
Italy697,846998,64943.1
Spain2,402,9332,733,20113.7
United Kingdom1,598,8791,682,4075.2
Nafta17,422,86617,949,0383.0
of which: USA11,660,70212,100,0953.8
Mercosur3,763,7152,963,146-21.3
of which: Brazil3,146,3862,429,463-22.8
Asia46,029,35246,417,3430.8
of which:


China23,731,60024,503,3263.3
Japan9,774,5589,278,238-5.1
Rest of the worldN.A.N.A.-
TotalN.A.N.A.-
*) partially provisional or estimated figures


**) incl. Light Trucks


First publication: 06.05.2008Last modified: 07.03.2016